News and Headlines

Actions

Hoosier Hoop Hysteria scores: January 8

Posted at 11:44 PM, Jan 08, 2016

BOYS BASKETBALL

   Angola 64, Prairie Hts. 50

   Argos 52, Bethany Christian 26

   Bloomington South 66, Bloomington North 46

   Boonville 66, Princeton 42

   Brown Co. 68, Edgewood 53

   Brownstown 77, Jennings Co. 57

   Carmel 56, Center Grove 42

   Carroll (Ft. Wayne) 59, Ft. Wayne Dwenger 41

   Castle 76, Ev. Memorial 52

   Charlestown 58, Seymour 44

   Clinton Prairie 64, Rossville 62

   Cloverdale 69, Owen Valley 59

   Columbus East 55, Franklin Co. 35

   Columbus North 60, Terre Haute North 45

   Covington 65, Riverton Parke 42

   Cowan 51, Daleville 25

   Crothersville 81, Cannelton 37

   Decatur Central 85, Speedway 65

   Delta 76, New Palestine 74, OT

   Eastern (Greentown) 65, Maconaquah 49

   Eastern Hancock 71, Muncie Burris 55

   Eastside 60, Fairfield 53

   Ev. Central 76, Ev. Bosse 70

   Ev. Day 57, S. Spencer 54

   Ev. Harrison 66, Ev. North 64

   Floyd Central 64, Corydon 31

   Franklin Central 75, Southport 55

   Fremont 58, Churubusco 32

   Ft. Wayne Canterbury 68, Clinton Christian 63

   Ft. Wayne Luers 65, Ft. Wayne Concordia 64

   Ft. Wayne North 76, Ft. Wayne Wayne 57

   Ft. Wayne Snider 79, Ft. Wayne Northrop 67

   Garrett 41, Central Noble 38

   Gary 21st Century 99, Lighthouse CPA 62

   Glenn 64, S. Bend Clay 60

   Goshen 48, Concord 30

   Greencastle 67, Northview 62

   Guerin Catholic 70, Indpls Chatard 43

   Hamilton Hts. 64, Northwestern 38

   Hamilton Southeastern 64, Lawrence Central 58

   Hammond Morton 73, Hammond Gavit 51

   Hammond Noll 60, Michigan City Marquette 50

   Hancock Co., Ky. 72, Tell City 49

   Henryville 54, S. Decatur 35

   Heritage Hills 63, Gibson Southern 60

   Homestead 70, Ft. Wayne South 58

   Indianapolis Attucks 76, Greenwood Christian 53

   Indpls Broad Ripple 45, Heritage Christian 38

   Indpls Howe 91, Indpls Lighthouse 80

   Indpls International 76, Indpls Shortridge 28

   Indpls Manual 90, Indpls Washington 59

   Indpls N. Central 80, Indpls Ben Davis 58

   Indpls Pike 77, Fishers 67

   Indpls Ritter 62, Monrovia 54

   Indpls Roncalli 59, Beech Grove 43

   Indpls Tech 86, Lafayette Harrison 56

   Jasper 62, Vincennes 31

   Kouts 66, N. Judson 38

   Lafayette Catholic 85, Delphi 51

   Lake Central 50, LaPorte 38

   Lakeland 55, W. Noble 36

   Lanesville 58, S. Central (Elizabeth) 15

   Lawrence North 53, Warren Central 51

   Lebanon 60, Frankfort 53

   Logansport 91, Kokomo 80

   Madison 68, Scottsburg 43

   Madison-Grant 65, Blackford 34

   Manchester 64, N. Miami 30

   McCutcheon 55, Westfield 35

   Merrillville 57, Chesterton 51

   Michigan City 58, Crown Point 55

   Mishawaka 67, Mishawaka Marian 59

   Morgan Twp. 55, Rensselaer 54

   Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 47, Greenfield 40

   Muncie Central 74, Lafayette Jeff 60

   N. Daviess 50, Loogootee 33

   N. Decatur 66, Hauser 50

   N. Harrison 57, Austin 48

   N. Vermillion 52, Attica 42

   New Albany 86, Jeffersonville 57

   New Castle 44, Richmond 42

   New Washington 50, Borden 31

   NorthWood 71, Wawasee 43

   Oldenburg 67, Madison Shawe 39

   Paoli 54, Mitchell 52

   Peru 60, Oak Hill 59

   Pioneer 82, Frontier 51

   Plymouth 61, Elkhart Memorial 40

   Providence 46, Clarksville 36

   River Forest 69, Lake Station 39

   Rushville 60, E. Central 45

   S. Bend Adams 64, Penn 56

   S. Bend Riley 70, Elkhart Central 47

   S. Bend St. Joseph's 58, Jimtown 40

   S. Bend Washington 61, New Prairie 47

   S. Central (Union Mills) 78, Hebron 67, OT

   S. Knox 55, Dubois 38

   S. Newton 70, Watseka, Ill. 45

   Salem 59, Orleans 39

   Seeger 63, Fountain Central 45

   Shelbyville 71, Greensburg 56

   Shoals 52, Washington Catholic 39

   Silver Creek 67, Eastern (Pekin) 37

   Southwood 78, Wabash 40

   Sullivan 58, S. Putnam 49

   Taylor 55, Clinton Central 52

   Terre Haute South 70, Indpls Perry Meridian 56

   Tindley 48, University 43

   Tippecanoe Valley 76, Northfield 63

   Tipton 72, Yorktown 30Tri-Central 76, Sheridan 60

   Tri-County 82, Carroll (Flora) 47

   Trinity Lutheran 47, Indpls Lutheran 40

   Turkey Run 47, N. Putnam 37

   Twin Lakes 77, Benton Central 63

   Valparaiso 60, Portage 41

   W. Lafayette 47, Western 40

   W. Vigo 51, S. Vermillion 46, OT

   W. Washington 54, Perry Central 50

   Warsaw 61, Northridge 40

   Washington 75, N. Knox 29

   Westview 51, Hamilton 24

   Whitko 82, Rochester 62

   Zionsville 54, Indpls Brebeuf 53
Greene County Invitational
Semifinal

   Bloomfield 60, Vincennes Rivet 45

   Linton 40, Eastern (Greene) 36
Madison County Tournament
Seventh Place

   Elwood 69, Anderson Prep Academy 29
Fifth Place

   Frankton 64, Alexandria 55
Third Place

   Pendleton Hts. 64, Anderson 42
Championship

   Lapel 55, Liberty Christian 50
Shelby County Tournament
First Round

   Triton Central 74, Morristown 54

   Waldron 65, Southwestern (Shelby) 64
Sugar Creek Classic
First Round

   Southmont 56, Crawfordsville 49

   Western Boone 64, N. Montgomery 55
Wayne County Tournament
First Round

   Hagerstown 59, Centerville 52
GIRLS BASKETBALL

   Adams Central 47, Heritage 46

   Andrean 53, Lowell 29

   Angola 52, Prairie Hts. 36

   Carmel 50, Center Grove 38

   Carroll (Ft. Wayne) 58, Ft. Wayne Dwenger 57

   Caston 33, Culver 24

   Central Noble 33, Garrett 31

   Columbia City 50, Bellmont 31

   Columbus East 58, Connersville 23

   Cowan 58, Daleville 54

   Crown Point 68, Michigan City 46

   DeKalb 47, New Haven 27

   E. Noble 55, Huntington North 44

   Edgewood 51, Brown Co. 39

   Elkhart Central 65, S. Bend Riley 16

   Fairfield 60, Eastside 34

   Fremont 57, Churubusco 43

   Ft. Wayne Luers 62, Ft. Wayne Concordia 52

   Ft. Wayne North 54, Ft. Wayne Wayne 52

   Ft. Wayne Snider 65, Ft. Wayne Northrop 45

   Greensburg 45, Franklin Co. 26

   Greenwood 62, Whiteland 57

   Highland 45, Hobart 30

   Homestead 79, Ft. Wayne South 56

   Indianapolis Attucks 68, Greenwood Christian 22

   Indpls Chatard 59, Guerin Catholic 42

   Indpls International 76, Indpls Shortridge 28

   Indpls N. Central 63, Indpls Ben Davis 50

   Indpls Roncalli 80, Beech Grove 35

   Indpls Tech 66, Lafayette Harrison 36

   Jay Co. 64, Bluffton 27

   Kokomo 55, Logansport 41

   Lake Central 63, LaPorte 48

   Lebanon 73, Frankfort 27

   Leo 59, Norwell 58

   Lou. Christian Academy, Ky. 83, Christian Academy 38

   Madison Shawe 25, Oldenburg 21

   Martinsville 63, Decatur Central 38

   Merrillville 59, Chesterton 40

   Michigan City Marquette 47, Hanover Central 38

   Mishawaka 44, Mishawaka Marian 35

   Mooresville 42, Franklin 36

   Muncie Central 51, Lafayette Jeff 30

   Northview 60, Greencastle 45

   Owen Valley 48, Cloverdale 28

   Portage 51, Valparaiso 39

   Providence 71, Clarksville 19

   S. Adams 35, Southern Wells 21

   S. Bend St. Joseph's 80, Jimtown 20

   S. Central (Union Mills) 62, Hebron 39

   Sullivan 58, S. Putnam 42

   Vincennes Rivet 66, Barr-Reeve 23

   W. Lafayette 55, Western 38

   W. Noble 57, Lakeland 41

   W. Vigo 48, S. Vermillion 37

   Winamac 52, Knox 46

   Zionsville 53, Sheridan 38
Hendricks County Tournament
Semifinal

   Brownsburg 52, Tri-West 22

   Plainfield 67, Danville 51
Henry County Tournament
First Round

   Shenandoah 54, Knightstown 51

   Tri 45, Blue River 36
Randolph County Tournament
Semifinal

   Monroe Central 59, Union City 52

   Union (Modoc) 62, Winchester 47
Ripley County Tournament
Consolation

   S. Ripley 64, Milan 31
Championship

   Jac-Cen-Del 65, Batesville 42
Rivertown Tournament
Consolation

   Lawrenceburg 51, Rising Sun 33
Championship

   Switzerland Co. 49, S. Dearborn 37
Wayne County Tournament
First Round

   Cambridge City 44, Northeastern 29