Indianapolis News and Headlines

Actions

Ind. girl's high school basketball sectionals

WRTV_Promo_Image_960x720.png
Posted at 11:50 AM, Feb 07, 2016
and last updated 2016-02-07 11:50:19-05

GIRLS BASKETBALL

IHSAA Sectional Tournaments
Class 4A
Lowell

   Gary West 84, E. Chicago 73

Valparaiso

   Merrillville 53, Crown Point 45

S. Bend Clay

   LaPorte 45, S. Bend Clay 37

Goshen

   Penn 64, Warsaw 33

E. Noble

   E. Noble 56, Ft. Wayne Snider 48

Homestead

   Homestead 79, Ft. Wayne South 35

McCutcheon

   Zionsville 45, McCutcheon 41

Westfield

   Carmel 47, Westfield 43

Mt. Vernon (Fortville)

   Greenfield 61, Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 43

Indpls N. Central

   Lawrence North 80, Indpls Cathedral 51

Decatur Central

   Indpls Roncalli 78, Southport 44

Brownsburg

   Plainfield 63, Terre Haute South 47

Center Grove

   Center Grove 90, Greenwood 85, OT

Bloomington North

   Columbus North 62, Bloomington South 35

Bedford N. Lawrence

   Bedford N. Lawrence 42, Jeffersonville 36

Ev. Central

   Ev. Central 67, Castle 57

Class 3A
Calumet

   Lighthouse CPA 59, Hammond Clark 36

Wheeler

   Andrean 58, Hanover Central 54

S. Bend St. Joseph

   S. Bend St. Joseph 50, Glenn 23

W. Lafayette

   Benton Central 40, W. Lafayette 29

Tippecanoe Valley

   Tippecanoe Valley 54, Fairfield 31

Garrett

   Ft. Wayne Concordia 52, Ft. Wayne Dwenger 49, OT

Norwell

   Norwell 72, Ft. Wayne Luers 69, OT

Hamilton Hts.

   Heritage Christian 86, Tipton 57

Western Boone

   Lebanon 61, Western Boone 48

Northview

   Edgewood 38, Northview 34, OT

Indpls Brebeuf

   Indpls Brebeuf 40, Indpls Chatard 39

Indian Creek

   Indian Creek 71, Danville 70

Lawrenceburg

   Greensburg 67, Franklin Co. 46

N. Harrison

   N. Harrison 65, Silver Creek 46

Princeton

   Vincennes 48, Southridge 39

Heritage Hills

   Ev. Memorial 64, Boonville 31

Class 2A
Whiting

   Hammond Noll 80, River Forest 55

Hebron

   Oregon-Davis 96, Hebron 40

Central Noble

   Westview 70, Whitko 65, OT

S. Adams

   Bluffton 46, Eastside 39

Rochester

   Rochester 48, Oak Hill 38

Seeger

   Lafayette Catholic 28, Seeger 25

Eastbrook

   Eastbrook 49, Taylor 36

Frankton

   Frankton 60, Sheridan 33

Union Co.

   Cambridge City 64, Winchester 52

Eastern Hancock

   Triton Central 36, Eastern Hancock 34

Speedway

   Covenant Christian 93, Indpls Park Tudor 45

S. Putnam

   Monrovia 45, Cascade 38

N. Decatur

   Austin 51, N. Decatur 34

Henryville

   Providence 53, Eastern (Pekin) 51

Mitchell

   N. Knox 55, Eastern (Greene) 44

Forest Park

   Forest Park 54, S. Spencer 36

Class 1A
Kouts

   Michigan City Marquette 43, Morgan Twp. 28

W. Central

   N. White 47, W. Central 24

Culver

   Argos 49, S. Central (Union Mills) 47

Hamilton

   Bethany Christian 40, Ft. Wayne Blackhawk 36

N. Vermillion

   N. Vermillion 41, Riverton Parke 38

Clinton Central

   Tri-Central 50, Frontier 25

Southern Wells

   Liberty Christian 29, Southern Wells 25

Randolph Southern

   Union City 49, Tri 47

Clay City

   Bloomfield 47, White River Valley 27

University

   Tindley 85, Bethesda Christian 59

Morristown

   Edinburgh 69, Morristown 57, OT

Jac-Cen-Del

   Jac-Cen-Del 51, Southwestern (Shelby) 21

Borden

   Orleans 36, Borden 26

New Washington

   S. Central (Elizabeth) 42, Christian Academy 33

N. Daviess

   Vincennes Rivet 73, Barr-Reeve 30

Springs Valley

   Springs Valley 49, Wood Memorial 48

   AP-WF-02-07-16 0350GMT