Sports

Actions

High school football: Teams advance to sectional finals

We have highlights and scores
Posted at 12:33 AM, Oct 31, 2020
and last updated 2020-10-31 00:33:31-04

INDIANAPOLIS — Teams advanced to sectional finals at high school fields across Indiana Friday.

WRTV's Brad Brown and Dave Marren have highlights, and here are the scores from all the games:

Class 6A
Sectional 1
Lafayette Jeff 45, Lake Central 7
Merrillville 39, Crown Point 0

Sectional 2
Chesterton 20, Penn 14
Elkhart 67, Portage 33

Sectional 3
Carroll (Ft. Wayne) 42, Warsaw 35
Homestead 28, Ft. Wayne Snider 10

Sectional 4
Fishers 34, Hamilton Southeastern 29
Westfield 35, Noblesville 0

Sectional 5
Brownsburg 34, Avon 31
Carmel 38, Indpls Pike 22

Sectional 6
Indpls Ben Davis 54, Southport 14
Indpls Perry Meridian 35, Indpls Tech 0

Sectional 7
Lawrence North 52, Lawrence Central 19
Warren Central 20, Indpls N. Central 17

Sectional 8
Center Grove 42, Columbus North 7
Columbus East 41, Franklin Central 14

Class 5A
Sectional 9
LaPorte 56, Munster 9
Valparaiso 21, Michigan City 14

Sectional 10
Mishawaka 45, Goshen 6

Sectional 11
Ft. Wayne Dwenger 42, Anderson 6
Ft. Wayne North 42, Ft. Wayne Northrop 21

Sectional 12
McCutcheon 24, Kokomo 7
Zionsville 33, Lafayette Harrison 6

Sectional 13
Decatur Central 56, Plainfield 37
Indpls Cathedral 57, Terre Haute South 18

Sectional 14
New Palestine 31, Franklin 27
Whiteland 66, Seymour 0

Sectional 15
Bloomington North 55, Ev. North 41
Castle 28, Bloomington South 0

Sectional 16
Jeffersonville 35, Floyd Central 28

Class 4A
Sectional 17
Hobart 70, Gary West 0
Lowell 48, Highland 14

Sectional 18
Culver Academy 24, Plymouth 14
Logansport 36, S. Bend St. Joseph's 7

Sectional 19
E. Noble 14, DeKalb 7
Leo 14, NorthWood 12

Sectional 20
Delta 49, Ft. Wayne Wayne 18
Marion 33, Ft. Wayne South 14

Sectional 21
Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 32, Pendleton Hts. 7
New Castle 31, Connersville 7

Sectional 22
Indpls Roncalli 57, Beech Grove 7
Lebanon 29, Western 25

Sectional 23
Martinsville 34, Greenwood 28
Mooresville 36, E. Central 28

Sectional 24
Ev. Central 56, Boonville 18
Ev. Memorial 45, Ev. Reitz 21

Class 3A
Sectional 25
Hanover Central 41, River Forest 6

Sectional 26
Jimtown 38, W. Noble 0
Mishawaka Marian 41, Tippecanoe Valley 24

Sectional 27
Ft. Wayne Concordia 24, Oak Hill 0
Norwell 49, Maconaquah 7

Sectional 28
Indpls Brebeuf 35, Yorktown 13
Indpls Chatard 42, Guerin Catholic 7

Sectional 29
Danville 38, Indpls Ritter 0
Tri-West 26, Greencastle 14

Sectional 30
Sullivan 28, Vincennes 26
Washington 32, Edgewood 16

Sectional 31
Franklin Co. 19, Greensburg 18
Lawrenceburg 50, Scottsburg 20

Sectional 32
Heritage Hills 30, Gibson Southern 27
Salem 28, N. Harrison 14
Southridge 30, Gibson Southern 27

Class 2A
Sectional 33
Andrean 38, Whiting 6
Rensselaer 34, Wheeler 12

Sectional 34
Bremen 63, Wabash 13
Pioneer 52, LaVille 14

Sectional 35
Eastside 42, Prairie Hts. 0
Ft. Wayne Luers 49, Fairfield 12

Sectional 36
Lapel 27, Eastern (Greentown) 14
Tipton 56, Eastbrook 39

Sectional 37
Seeger 30, Cascade 11
Western Boone 37, N. Putnam 14

Sectional 38
Shenandoah 20, Indpls Scecina 7

Sectional 39
Triton Central 35, Paoli 12

Sectional 40
Ev. Mater Dei 23, N. Knox 19
Linton 47, N. Posey 17

Class 1A
Sectional 41
N. Judson 29, Culver 12

Sectional 43
Madison-Grant 28, Tri-Central 12
S. Adams 48, Monroe Central 7

Sectional 44
Adams Central 38, Triton 14

Sectional 45
S. Putnam 51, Attica 14

Sectional 46
Indpls Lutheran 55, Sheridan 12

Sectional 47
Milan 35, Tri 21
N. Decatur 42, Knightstown 0

Sectional 48
Perry Central 56, N. Central (Farmersburg) 0
W. Washington 45, Tecumseh 0