Sports

Actions

It's sectional time in high school football

Highlights and scores from Friday games
Posted at 12:06 AM, Oct 24, 2020

INDIANAPOLIS — A soggy night as many Indianapolis high school football teams took to the field for sectionals.

WRTV's Brad Brown and Dave Marren have some highlights, and you can find all the scores right here:

Friday's high school football scores from the Associated Press

Sectional Playoffs=

First Round=

Class 5A=

Sectional 13=

Decatur Central 27, Terre Haute North 7

Class 4A=

Sectional 17=

Highland 38, Griffith 21

Hobart 56, Hammond Gavit 0

Lowell 21, Hammond Morton 0

Sectional 18=

Culver Academy 21, Kankakee Valley 14

Logansport 40, S. Bend Riley 3

Plymouth 36, New Prairie 20

S. Bend St. Joseph's 66, S. Bend Clay 6

Sectional 19=

DeKalb 7, Angola 0

E. Noble 35, Columbia City 7

Leo 14, Northridge 7

NorthWood 20, Wawasee 7

Sectional 20=

Delta 42, Jay Co. 0

Ft. Wayne South 30, New Haven 20

Ft. Wayne Wayne 12, Huntington North 8

Marion 49, Mississinewa 28

Sectional 21=

Connersville 54, Muncie Central 21

Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 49, Richmond 7

New Castle 42, Shelbyville 6

Pendleton Hts. 42, Greenfield 6

Sectional 22=

Beech Grove 61, Indpls Shortridge 0

Indpls Roncalli 52, Indpls Attucks 6

Lebanon 29, Frankfort 0

Sectional 23=

E. Central 35, Silver Creek 0

Greenwood 47, S. Dearborn 26

Martinsville 42, Jennings Co. 11

Mooresville 48, Madison 0

Sectional 24=

Ev. Central 30, Jasper 7

Ev. Memorial 28, Northview 6

Ev. Reitz 56, Ev. Harrison 7

Class 3A=

Sectional 25=

Calumet 52, Hammond 6

Hammond Clark 35, River Forest 28

Hanover Central 35, Twin Lakes 31

Knox 56, Benton Central 22

Sectional 26=

Jimtown 26, Garrett 3

Mishawaka Marian 40, Lakeland 6

Tippecanoe Valley 49, S. Bend Washington 22

W. Noble 14, Glenn 0

Sectional 27=

Ft. Wayne Concordia def. Peru, forfeit

Maconaquah 43, Northwestern 0

Oak Hill 28, Bellmont 0

Sectional 28=

Guerin Catholic 20, W. Lafayette 18

Indpls Brebeuf 38, N. Montgomery 20

Indpls Chatard 35, Hamilton Hts. 0

Yorktown 48, Crawfordsville 6

Sectional 29=

Danville def. Indpls Manual, forfeit

Greencastle 44, Indpls Washington 0

Indpls Ritter 17, W. Vigo 14, OT

Tri-West 26, Indian Creek 14

Sectional 30=

Vincennes 21, Owen Valley 7

Washington 50, Pike Central 0

Sectional 31=

Franklin Co. 21, Batesville 0

Greensburg 36, Charlestown 0

Scottsburg def. Rushville, forfeit

Sectional 32=

Gibson Southern 21, Heritage Hills 10

N. Harrison 49, Ev. Bosse 0

Salem 36, Corydon 7

Southridge 42, Mt. Vernon (Posey) 10

Class 2A=

Sectional 30=

Edgewood 14, Brown Co. 0

Sullivan 53, Princeton 3

Sectional 33=

Andrean 44, Boone Grove 0

Rensselaer 78, Bowman Academy 0

Wheeler 36, N. Newton 27

Whiting 36, Hammond Noll 14

Sectional 34=

Bremen 35, Rochester 8

LaVille 27, Cass 0

Pioneer 38, Delphi 8

Wabash 16, Manchester 12

Sectional 35=

Eastside 40, Bluffton 7

Fairfield 38, Central Noble 12

Ft. Wayne Luers 56, Whitko 7

Prairie Hts. 18, Woodlan 8

Sectional 36=

Eastbrook 55, Blackford 8

Eastern (Greentown) 48, Alexandria 0

Lapel 46, Frankton 20

Tipton 40, Elwood 0

Sectional 37=

Cascade 6, Monrovia 0

N. Putnam 19, Southmont 14

Seeger 20, S. Vermillion 14

Western Boone 25, Speedway 3

Sectional 38=

Heritage Christian 35, Winchester 0

Indpls Scecina 32, Centerville 13

Shenandoah 12, Eastern Hancock 7

Sectional 39=

Mitchell 29, Eastern (Pekin) 16

Paoli 62, Clarksville 38

Providence 42, Union Co. 7

Triton Central 50, Switzerland Co. 0

Sectional 40=

Ev. Mater Dei 37, S. Spencer 0

Linton 34, Tell City 0

N. Knox 59, Forest Park 15

N. Posey 56, Crawford Co. 12

Class 1A=

Sectional 41=

Culver 48, Lake Station 29

N. Judson 54, W. Central 0

Winamac 21, S. Central (Union Mills) 14

Sectional 42=

Clinton Central 39, N. White 7

Clinton Prairie 28, Carroll (Flora) 7

Lafayette Catholic 35, Frontier 12

Traders Point Christian 13, Tri-County 12

Sectional 43=

Monroe Central 72, Taylor 0

S. Adams 41, Union City 0

Tri-Central 30, Wes-Del 28, 2OT

Sectional 44=

Adams Central 39, Fremont 6

Caston 34, N. Miami 20

Southwood 36, Northfield 0

Triton 24, Churubusco 14

Sectional 45=

Attica 30, N. Vermillion 28

Sectional 46=

Covenant Christian 75, Edinburgh 7

Sheridan 34, Indpls Tindley 6

Sectional 47=

Knightstown 22, Hagerstown 6

Milan 34, S. Decatur 6

Tri 41, Oldenburg 14

Sectional 48=

Perry Central 42, Springs Valley 0

Tecumseh 6, Eastern (Greene) 0

W. Washington 55, N. Daviess 14

___